Sunday, May 31, 2009

Past Performances.

video
My High School Homies, Aliah & Izzy.
We used to have many jamm sessions at Aliah's, recorded them and would laugh at ourselves.
Fun times!

video
Aliah performing for the school talent show.

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Disengage

Morrie said learn to detach ourselves from experience

Extracts taken from the book :
Detach doesn’t mean you don’t let the experience penetrate you. On the contrary, you let it penetrate you fully. That’s how you are able to leave it. Take any emotion, If you hold back on the emotions, if you don’t allow yourself to go all the way through them, you can never get to being detached, you are too busy getting afraid. You’re afraid of the pain, grief, and vulnerability that loving entails. By allowing yourself to go through all those and experiencing entirely, you will know the pain and love is. Then you tell yourself to detach from it for a moment, saying.”

“All right, that was my moment of loneliness. I’m not afraid of getting lonely, but now I’m going to put that loneliness aside and know that there are other emotions in the world,and I’m gonna experience them as well.”

“Learn how to die, and you learn how to live.”

I'm doing just that, detaching myself from memories of us, YOU.

Concurrent Events.

Friday May 29th
I stormed off on somebody as early as 10 am in the morning. Sape suruh bagi the most kurang ajar look towards me. Padan muka kau :) but we're good now :P

Later that day, at 1pm, Resh and I had banana leaf for lunch. I ate like there is no tomorrow. A whole lot of rice, curry,chicken and rassam, Slurpee too (for dessert) :P. After classes end, I had track practice, I could only run 5 laps, cause I felt like vomiting everything I had for lunch. Haha everyone showed pity towards me. A girl said, "You shouldn't have gone for banana leaf before the practice, cause we could do it together afterwards, Let's do it next Wednesday!" I just stood still and smile hesitantly. I ended the day by reading "Tuesdays with Morrie", I teared up throughout the pages and fell asleep.


Saturday May 30th
As usual, I'm the last to get up and ready. My fam and I went to Mid Valley, cause mama had something to buy for her dance club. There was an Indian Festival event going on. Mama had gone separate ways, so did the we. Bought few nice stuffs. I loved every piece of it. I bought Transformers laptop cover too, sumpah wicked gile. I leb it.


Lepas balek, went to Mydin to shop for some groceries Syaz needed to bring back to CJ. Next off to usj4 to drop some stuff, get food and to Irfan's to collect Azam's wedding card. Finally off to Izzy's and chatted for an hour with her mom and balek. Fun day.




Papa's shoes & leg ,too tired of walking. Haha.

A wedding to attend soon.
Disgusted by your past & present actions and every words.
Today, I REALLY hate YOU.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Decision.

The weirdest thing happened today. I went to SOBIZ at 1.30pm to meet up with Ms. Shankie. On my way there Ms. Fauziah, my previous HR lecturer stopped me and said "Azhani, I didn't expect you to be here so early". I was puzzled by her statement. Be here so early? I thought to myself, when did I promise on seeing her? Hmm. I don't remember what I replied to what she said. I think I just laughed shyly and walked on straight to look for Ms. Shankie. Had IM class for two hours, then went for IR class. Later came Reshveen, she pulled me aside and said "Ms. Fauziah wants to see you tomorrow" I was like, I saw her earlier, what's up. Resh was weirded out and said, "she wants to see you about something, some forgiveness, I don't know what lah". What forgiveness la dey? I guess I'll be seeing her tomorrow and find out what's really going on.
Tutoring, 7RM per hour. Do or Drop it? Not that I'm in need of cash but if I take up on it, I'd be stuck with 1 or maybe 2 students for one whole sem, that's about 10 weeks? I can barely stand "some" people for an hour, lagikan satu sem. Gile. Tatau lah. Tengok mood on Monday.

BENCI Ahsengment Arrr ;(

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Temptation.

I actually bought a book today, Yeay!

Track & Tutoring?



Had track practice earlier. I was half an hour late cause I had to follow Syaz to get some stuff at Sunway Pyramid. I was eating too slowly, enjoying sushi and laughing too hard about a call.
Ms. Shankie an officer at my school rang and asked whether if I would be available for peer tutoring. She's told me that a particular student from China had problem with his ENL207 subject and would appreciate my assistance in helping him cope with it. I burst out laughing and said, "why are you calling me, Ms. Shankie" and she replied "Oh your previous lecturer recommended you to be his tutor, and you seemed to be a patient person"
(Sendiri tak betul, nak ajar orang, adeke?)
She added, this tutoring will not be for free and that you will be rewarded with some cash or something. I gladly replied "I don't mind doing it for free" Haha tah kenapa tercakap tu but I meant what I said :) I'll be meeting Ms. Shankie at 1pm tomorrow before my class for further discussion about all this.

Good Luck China Boy! Here comes "your extremely patient tutor!"
Though I have my doubts, what if he fails the paper because of my "teachings"? Well let's just see what the outcome will be tomorrow.


Going back to track practice, there were 13 people present. Kally grouped us into two. My group members EACH had to run :
500 meters x 2
400 meters x 2

300 meters x 2

by the time I'm done with it, all parts of my body ached horribly.
Not to mention we ran 3 laps during warm up!
It was tiring but all in all GREAT FUN. Next training, Friday. MPSJ here we come.

Went for dinner right after the tough regime. We were joined by Faiz Moto, he looked extremely handsome tonight with black Baju Melayu on. Those two are off to Genting tomorrow. Jeles :(
Toodles for now!

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Undiscovered Songstress

Chatted with Aliah tonight. We utilised the phone call application on YM. She sang a few songs. It reminded me of the good old times. She surely is one talented soul. May your talent be discovered and appreciated. Soon enough, InsyaAllah.
God bless you, friend.

Monday, May 25, 2009

Book


I don't read, unless I'm forced to but this book seems interesting.
Might consider getting it.

Azhani plans to read?
It's a miracle.

24/7 Friend.


"I'm glad Hani & I are not 24/7 friends."

Come to think of it, I'm grateful we're that too, Ena.
Why see each other all the time and have nothing to talk about.
I'd rather meet once in a while and have everything in the world to chat.

Sebab tu we stayed until 2 am last night, ey?
We talked more than we played ball.

Kalau anjing tu tak menyalak, tak balek kita and I would've missed going to class. Haha

Thanks for coming dearest :)

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Updates?

These are the tidbits I had just before the last class on Friday,
Boy was I hungry.



With Syazzy's Kungfu Panda.
He fits like a real baby when held!


My new car freshener, I love the scent plus

Mr. Melon is extremely adorable :)


My adorable Taik stickers, sayang nak guna.


I have nothing interesting to blog about, so here goes "something"
:P

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Congrats On Reaching It

"Whatever with the past has gone, The best is always yet to come."

Happy 21st Birthday Faiz

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Vote!

Do Vote for my Uncle, Ajit Bhaskaran Dass / Bharatanatyam dancer (ABD) at http://www.webvoter.net/en/vote.cgi?id=59352&language=2
Public ratings of 1000 Bharata Natyam dancers



Cheers :)

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Emerald Database

Welcome "Miss KAMPUNG i love u", you have successfully logged in.

Show results for:

Our integrated 'All' search results view shows the top 5 items for each type of content. You can view all the results for a type of content by clicking its corresponding tab.

The search: strategic management / All fields

Siapa pulak Miss KAMPUNG I Love You ni?

Ape setan nye network.

I repeat, THIS WEEK is really f*cked up :)

I Hate SS15


Monday May 18th
It was one Hell of an afternoon. I left the house at 12.30 p.m., it's a routine for 1 - 2 pm class. On this very day ss15 seemed to be so f*ckin packed with cars and idiotic drivers. I went 3 rounds just to look for a parking spot, including going into AC car park and there wasn't any empty space. Went another round and I was already 15 minutes late for class, finally decided to go for the market paid parking and "surprisingly" it was full too. Waited a little and the 'Ane' said " ha masuk masuk". There stood a very polite and welcoming Uncle directing me to a parking space. I uttered thank you uncle twice and he replied with " You're very welcome, girl" Sumpah comel gile Uncle tu. Sayang Uncle :) Then I ran all the way to the main block, for class. Luckily there wasn't any lecture given and all that was done was tutorial. I went through several rounds and traffic just for that? Haih in a way I'm relieved and very much grateful. Tak pernah2 lewat half an hour for class. And YES "Aunty Red" came to visit too. Awesome!


Tuesday May 19th
Today isn't any better!

What a way to start the week.

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Five?

Nur Azhani Binti Mohamad Anil Shah

nur 5+3+9=17
azhani 1+8+8+1+5+9=32
binti 2+9+5+2+9=27
mohamad 4+6+8+1+4+1+4=28
anil 1+5+9+3=18
shah 1+8+1+8=18
17+32+27+28+18+18=140
1 + 4 + 0 = 5

The Name Number is : 5

This is the freedom lover. The number five is an intellectual vibration. These are idea people with a love of variety and the ability to adapt to most situations. Ruled by Mercury.

Keywords: adaptable, freedom-loving, romantic, resourceful, witty, fun-loving, curious, flexible, accommodating. If expressed negatively, non-committal, irresponsible, inconsistent.

As lovers: These lovers are generally attractive to the opposite sex, as they are adaptable, curious, and friendly. Their wit and love of fun is unmistakable. In order to be happy in love, they need some level of change and variety. They also require mental stimulation. They are quick to adapt to ups and downs, but when under-stimulated, they can be inconsistent and resisting of making commitments.


SOMEWHAT accurate, which part of it you may wonder? GO FIGURE
:)
Kudos to the quiz maker!

Saturday, May 16, 2009

I Don't Even Feel The Distance.

Friday, May 15th
Classes are at 8-5 today , done with those and headed for track practice just to find out Kally was busy facilitating Japanese students. Drove to MPSJ, ran a couple of rounds and head home. Half an hour later, received a text from an old friend asking to go for a drink. Bathed and texted few others, bought food for fam, waited a little and met them. It was nice seeing everybody after a while, they all looked different. Some have matured, some still crazy and sarcastic as always. It was nice talking to them, esp Ena ;)

I despise most, RUDE individuals. If you really don't care about me. Why the hell are you still here, reading this? Get a life A*hole.

Thursday, May 14, 2009

AzHoney

"Ashani ,Hasani, Azani"

I don't think I have a complicated name, maybe it's just not American/British enough?
and that's why all the different pronounciations.

People got fed up figuring how to pronounce my name right and call me NUR instead, I don't really mind that, just it's too common of a name. There are billions of NURs in the world but I bet I'm the most exciting one. HAHA perasan.

Adios for now.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

School!

1st week of college went well, but rather tiresome!
It's no longer Manic Monday, just Freaky Fridays!

Pic courtesy of OMS Kau

Friday, May 1, 2009

Fun Day at RACTAR





"No one has ever become poor by giving."
Anne Frank